Press and Events
2023 DayTony and Dayton Theatre Hall of Fame Gala
Debra Kent and Margorie Strader were inducted into the 2023 Dayton Theatre Hall of Fame.
DayTony Awards 2023
Excellence Costumer Janet Powell Ken Ludwig's Baskerville BCT
Merit Costumer Carol Finley Lifespan of a Fact DTG
Merit Costumer Carol Finley Sordid Lives BCT
Merit Costumer Sasha Kozlova Next to Normal INN
Merit Costumer Lynn Brown The Outsider SCT
Excellence Costumer Carol Finley Relativity DTG
Excellence Costumer Jackie Chamberlin The Trial for Ebenezer Scrooge TCT
Excellence Costumer Carol Finley Broadway Bound DTG
Merit Dance Choreographer Gretchen Obergefell Twelfth Night the Musical BCT
Excellence Dance Choreographer Alexia Daniels Rocky Horror Show INN
Excellence Dance Choreographer Kara Castle The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee SCT
Merit Dance Choreographer Anna Rae Brown Oliver SCT
Merit Director Matt Owens Twelfth Night the Musical BCT
Excellence Director Tim Rezash Lifespan of a Fact DTG
Merit Director Don Campbell Of Men and Cars INN
Merit Director Denise A. Schnieders Next to Normal INN
Merit Director Steve Dietrich Barefoot in the Park TCT
Excellence Director Tim Rezash The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee SCT
Excellence Director Scott Madden The Outsider SCT
Excellence Director Debra Kent Relativity DTG
Merit Director Don Campbell The Trial for Ebenezer Scrooge TCT
Merit Director Marjorie Strader Broadway Bound DTG
Merit Director Matthew W. Smith Ken Ludwig's Baskerville BCT
Merit to the Ensemble Ken Ludwig's Baskerville BCT
Merit to the Ensemble The Wolves BCT
Excellence to the Ensemble Twelfth Night the Musical BCT
Excellence to the Ensemble Lifespan of a Fact DTG
Merit to the Ensemble Sordid Lives BCT
Excellence to the Ensemble Hedda Gabler DTG
Merit to the Ensemble Of Men and Cars INN
Excellence to the Ensemble Next to Normal INN
Merit to the Ensemble Barefoot in the Park TCT
Excellence to the Ensemble The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee SCT
Excellence to the Ensemble The Outsider SCT
Merit to the Ensemble Relativity DTG
Merit Lead Performer Robb Willoughby as Actor 1 Ken Ludwig's Baskerville BCT
Merit Lead Performer Chloe Burton as 7 The Wolves BCT
Merit Lead Performer Jared Mola as John Lifespan of a Fact DTG
Merit Lead Performer Kelli Locker as Hedda Tesman Hedda Gabler DTG
Merit Lead Performer Cole Kessler as Frank-N-Furter Rocky Horror Show INN
Merit Lead Performer Norman A. Moxley II as Jon (TTB) Tick Tick Boom/The Last Five Years INN
Merit Lead Performer Brian Laughlin as Dad Of Men and Cars INN
Merit Lead Performer Cora Victoria Ceipek as Diana Goodman Next to Normal INN
Merit Lead Performer Rachel Brown as Corie Barefoot in the Park TCT
Merit Lead Performer Jacob Sawtelle as Chip Tolentino (and Jesus) The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee SCT
Excellence Lead Performer Richard Young as Ned Newley The Outsider SCT
Excellence Lead Performer Jim Walker as Albert Einstein Relativity DTG
Excellence Lead Performer Brian Laughlin as Judge Stanchfiels R. Pearson Trial for Ebenezer Scrooge TCT
Merit Lead Performer Isaac Muniz as Oliver Oliver SCT
Merit Lead Performer Ellen Ballerene as Actress 1 Ken Ludwig's Baskerville BCT
Merit Lead Performer Colin Girolamo as Abel Brown Fireflies TCT
Merit Lead Performer Jarrod Robbins as Dr. Montague The Haunting of Hill House X*ACT
Excellence Lead Performer Liz London as Logainne Schwartzandgrubenniere The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee SCT
Excellence Lead Performer Michael Schumacher as Dave Riley The Outsider SCT
Merit Lead Performer Zach White as The Bailiff (Mr. Connolly) The Trial for Ebenezer Scrooge TCT
Merit Lead Performer Dustin Schwab as Eugene Broadway Bound DTG
Merit Lead Performer Reilly Colin Dixon as Actor 2 Ken Ludwig's Baskerville BCT
Excellence Lead Performer Brandon Shockney as Jim Lifespan of a Fact DTG
Merit Lead Performer Averi Astaire as Janet Weiss Rocky Horror Show INN
Merit Lead Performer Aaron Joseph Brewer as Leaf Coneybear (and Carl Dad)
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee SCT
Excellence Lead Performer Michael Schumacher as Solomon Rothschild The Trial for Ebenezer Scrooge TCT
Excellence Lead Performer Rachel Snyder as Nancy Oliver SCT
Merit Lead Performer Heather Atkinson as Mia For the Loyal DTG
Excellence Lead Performer Davis Byrd as Riff Raff Rocky Horror Show INN
Merit Lead Performer Sam Downs as Jamie Wellerstein (TLFY) Tick Tick Boom/The Last Five Years INN
Merit Lead Performer Jose Guiterrez del Arroyo as William Barfee The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee SCT
Merit Lead Performer Kate Tamme as Artful Dodger Oliver SCT Merit Lead
Performer Lilly Robbillard as Olive Ostrovsky The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee SCT Merit
Lead Performer Lindsey Cardoza as Rona Lisa Perretti (and Olive's Mom) The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee SCT
Excellence Lighting Designer Andrew Darr Ken Ludwig's Baskerville BCT
Merit Lighting Designer John Falkenbach The Wolves BCT
Merit Lighting Designer Derek Dunavent Fireflies TCT
Merit Lighting Designer John Falkenbach For the Loyal DTG
Merit Lighting Designer John Falkenbach Sordid Lives BCT
Excellence Lighting Designer David Shough Hedda Gabler DTG
Merit Lighting Designer Zeke Plymesser Of Men and Cars INN
Merit Lighting Designer Shannon Michalak The Haunting of Hill House X*ACT Excellence Lighting Designer Marjorie Strader Relativity DTG
Excellence Lighting Designer Derek Dunavent The Trial for Ebenezer Scrooge TCT
Merit Lighting Designer Jason Vogel Broadway Bound DTG
Merit Musical Director Chuck Larkowski Twelfth Night the Musical BCT Excellence Musical Director Judy Mansky Rocky Horror Show INN
Merit Musical Director Norman A. Moxley II Next to Normal INN
Merit Musical Director Judy Mansky The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee SCT
Overall Production Twelfth Night the Musical BCT
Overall Production Lifespan of a Fact DTG
Overall Production Next to Normal INN
Overall Production Barefoot in the Park TCT
Overall Production The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee SCT
Overall Production The Outsider SCT
Overall Production Relativity DTG
Merit Properties William Loudermilk Ken Ludwig's Baskerville BCT
Merit Properties Jenny Strader The Wolves BCT
Merit Properties Sandra Ehrlich Fireflies TCT
Merit Properties Becky Howard Lifespan of a Fact DTG
Merit Properties Jenny Wheeker, Diane Strohm, Doug Lloyd Sordid Lives BCT
Merit Properties Bambi Branchfield and Sandy Lemming The Haunting of Hill House X*ACT
Excellence Properties Sara Bortz The Outsider SCT
Excellence Properties Deirdre Root Relativity DTG
Excellence Properties Sonja Hyer The Trial for Ebenezer Scrooge TCT
Merit Properties Kerry Simpson and Marjorie Strader Broadway Bound DTG
Merit Scenic Designer Matthew W. Smith Ken Ludwig's Baskerville BCT
Merit Scenic Designer Scott Madden The Wolves BCT
Merit Scenic Designer Chuck Fox Fireflies TCT
Excellence Scenic Designer Chris Harmon Twelfth Night the Musical BCT
Merit Scenic Designer Red Newman Lifespan of a Fact DTG Excellence Scenic Designer Chris Harmon Sordid Lives BCT
Merit Scenic Designer Red Newman Hedda Gabler DTG
Merit Scenic Designer Steve Dietrich Barefoot in the Park TCT
Excellence Scenic Designer Red Newman The Outsider SCT
Excellence Scenic Designer Red Newman Relativity DTG
Merit Scenic Designer Steve Dietrich The Trial for Ebenezer Scrooge TCT
Merit Scenic Designer Jim Spencer Oliver SCT
Merit Scenic Designer Ranger Putterbaugh Broadway Bound DTG
Excellence Sound Designer Ted DeHoff Ken Ludwig's Baskerville BCT
Merit Sound Designer Jennifer Kaufman Fireflies TCT
Merit Sound Designer K.L. Storer Sordid Lives BCT
Excellence Sound Designer David Shough Hedda Gabler DTG
Merit Sound Designer Zeke Plymesser Rocky Horror Show INN
Merit Sound Designer Zeke Plymesser Of Men and Cars INN
Merit Sound Designer Patrick Cassidy The Outsider SCT
Excellence Sound Designer K.L. Storer Relativity DTG
Excellence Sound Designer Jennifer Kaufman The Trial for Ebenezer Scrooge TCT
Merit Sound Designer K.L. Storer Broadway Bound DTG
Merit Hair and Wig Styles Jacob Sams Sordid Lives BCT
Excellence Wigs Jacob Sams Hedda Gabler DTG
Merit Supporting Performer David Shough as Sherlock Holmes Ken Ludwig's Baskerville BCT
Merit Supporting Performer Xander Hildenbrandt as 2 The Wolves BCT
Merit Supporting Performer Alexandria Leigh as Olivia Twelfth Night the Musical BCT
Merit Supporting Performer Matt Meier as Jørgen Tesman Hedda Gabler DTG
Merit Supporting Performer Marco Colant as Gabe Goodman Next to Normal INN
Merit Supporting Performer Jenny Weber as Mother Barefoot in the Park TCT
Excellence Supporting Performer Kristen Erdman as Louise Peakes The Outsider SCT
Excellence Supporting Performer Rachel Oprea as Helen Dukas Relativity DTG
Merit Supporting Performer Cody Peterson as Bob Cratchit The Trial for Ebenezer Scrooge TCT
Merit Supporting Performer Saul Caplan as Ben Broadway Bound DTG
Excellence Supporting Performer Matthew Smith as Earl "Brother Boy" Ingram Sordid Lives BCT
Merit Supporting Performer Reagan Day as Ghost of Christmas Yet To Come The Trial for Ebenezer Scrooge TCT
Merit Supporting Performer Roniece Hutchins as Wedding Officiant Twelfth Night the Musical BCT
Merit Supporting Performer Kathy Campbell as The Translator The Trial for Ebenezer Scrooge TCT
Excellence Supporting Performer Becky Milligan Howard as Juanita Bartlet Sordid Lives BCT
Merit Supporting Performer Ryan Hester as Dr. Watson Ken Ludwig's Baskerville BCT
Excellence Supporting Performer Madison Stapleton as 14 The Wolves BCT
Merit Supporting Performer John Lawson as Eugene Claymire Fireflies TCT
Excellence Supporting Performer Cora Ceipek as Feste Twelfth Night the Musical BCT
Merit Supporting Performer Jacob Sams as Ty Wiliamson Sordid Lives BCT
Excellence Supporting Performer Jared Mola as Eilert Løvborg Hedda Gabler DTG
Excellence Supporting Performer Norman A. Moxley II as Rocky Rocky Horror Show INN
Excellence Supporting Performer Nyx Berry as Natalie Goodman Next to Normal INN
Merit Supporting Performer Mark Van Luvender as Victor Velasco Barefoot in the Park TCT
Excellence Supporting Performer Carrie Thurston as Paige Caldwell The Outsider SCT
Merit Supporting Performer Madison Wells as Mrs. Cratchit The Trial for Ebenezer Scrooge TCT
Excellence Supporting Performer David Sherman as Orsino Twelfth Night the Musical BCT
Merit Supporting Performer Kayla Graham as Thea Elvsted Hedda Gabler DTG
Merit Supporting Performer Jason Lakes as Dr. Everett Scott Rocky Horror Show INN
Merit Supporting Performer Ryan Kimmet as Jesus/Dr. Stephen Hawking End Days X*ACT
Excellence Supporting Performer Brad Bishop as Toby Belch Twelfth Night the Musical BCT
Excellence Supporting Performer Zach Katris as Judge Brack Hedda Gabler DTG
Merit Supporting Performer Shana Fishbein as Usherette/Transylvanian Rocky Horror Show INN
Excellence Supporting Performer Robert Rhodes as Dr. Fine/Dr. Madden Next to Normal INN
Merit Supporting Performer Nicholas Beard as AC Peterson The Outsider SCT
Merit Supporting Performer Jovone Lewis as Widow Corney Oliver SCT
Excellence Supporting Performer Drew Roby as Malvolio Twelfth Night the Musical BCT
Merit Supporting Performer Betsy Thompson as Ghost of Christmas Past The Trial for Ebenezer Scrooge TCT
Merit Supporting Performer Madison Wells as Mrs. Dilber The Trial for Ebenezer Scrooge TCT